edible chalk sugar candy
Ian's Edible Chalk candy. Fun fact, when Ian brought some to his school, a literal fight broke out as the other students were trying to get some of it.
Approximate Nutritional Analysis
Calculated based on 1 of 4 servings
View Per-Ingredient Nutritional Contribution (5 items) ▼
| Ingredient | Quantity | Est. Weight | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sugar | 1.50 cups | 300.0g | 1161 kcal | 0.0g | 300.0g | 0.0g |
| corn syrup | 0.33 cups | 112.2g | 341 kcal | 0.3g | 92.0g | 0.0g |
| water | 0.33 cups | 79.2g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| butter | 2 tbsp | 28.4g | 203 kcal | 0.3g | 0.0g | 23.0g |
| vanilla extract | 0.25 tsp | 1.2g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
* Approximate nutritional values calculated from recipe ingredients using USDA standard food reference data. Actual content may vary depending on specific brands, cooking methods, and substitutions.
Ingredients
(5 items)-
sugar1.50 cups
-
corn syrup0.33 cups
-
water0.33 cups
-
butter2 tbsp
-
vanilla extract0.25 tsp
Directions & Preparation
Mix the sugar, water, and corn syrup, heat until 240F, turn off the heat, add the butter.
Carefully continue heating on low. Stir slowly until you can see crystals form.
Quickly mix in the vanilla, and pour on parchment paper, allow to set until hard.
Break or cut into pieces.