mac-and-cheese casserole
adapted from https://www.momontimeout.com/best-homemade-baked-mac-and-cheese-recipe/
Approximate Nutritional Analysis
Calculated based on 1 of 4 servings
View Per-Ingredient Nutritional Contribution (14 items) βΌ
| Ingredient | Quantity | Est. Weight | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| elbow macaroni, cooked (or other tubular pasta) | 16 oz | 453.6g | 1683 kcal | 59.0g | 335.7g | 6.8g |
| extra virgin olive oil | 1 tbsp | 13.5g | 119 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 13.5g |
| unsalted butter | 6 tbsp | 85.1g | 610 kcal | 0.8g | 0.1g | 69.0g |
| all purpose flour | 0.33 cups | 41.3g | 150 kcal | 4.2g | 31.5g | 0.4g |
| whole milk | 3 cups | 732.0g | 447 kcal | 23.4g | 35.1g | 24.2g |
| heavy whipping cream | 1 cup | 240.0g | 816 kcal | 6.7g | 6.5g | 86.4g |
| sharp cheddar cheese shredded | 4 cups | 452.0g | 1822 kcal | 113.0g | 5.9g | 149.2g |
| Gruyere cheese shredded | 2 cups | 226.0g | 911 kcal | 56.5g | 2.9g | 74.6g |
| salt | 1 pinch | 0.5g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| pepper | 1 pinch | 0.5g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| panko crumbs | 1.50 cups | 162.0g | 640 kcal | 21.1g | 116.6g | 8.1g |
| butter melted | 4 tbsp | 56.8g | 407 kcal | 0.5g | 0.1g | 46.0g |
| Parmesan cheese shredded | 0.50 cup | 50.0g | 216 kcal | 19.0g | 2.0g | 14.5g |
| paprika | 0.25 tsp | 1.2g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
* Approximate nutritional values calculated from recipe ingredients using USDA standard food reference data. Actual content may vary depending on specific brands, cooking methods, and substitutions.
Ingredients
(14 items)-
elbow macaroni, cooked (or other tubular pasta)16 oz
-
extra virgin olive oil1 tbsp
-
unsalted butter6 tbsp
-
all purpose flour0.33 cups
-
whole milk3 cups
-
heavy whipping cream1 cup
-
sharp cheddar cheese shredded4 cups
-
Gruyere cheese shredded2 cups
-
salt1 pinch
-
pepper1 pinch
-
panko crumbs1.50 cups
-
butter melted4 tbsp
-
Parmesan cheese shredded0.50 cup
-
paprika0.25 tsp
Directions & Preparation
Preheat oven to 350F. Lightly grease a large 3 qt or 4 qt baking dish and set aside.Combine shredded cheeses in a large bowl and set aside.
Cook the pasta one minute shy of al dente according to the package instructions. Remove from heat, drain, and place in a large bowl.
Drizzle pasta with olive oil and stir to coat pasta. Set aside to cool while preparing cheese sauce.
Melt butter in a deep saucepan, dutch oven, or stock pot.
Whisk in flour over medium heat and continue whisking for about 1 minute until bubbly and golden.
Gradually whisk in the milk and heavy cream until nice and smooth. Continue whisking until you see bubbles on the surface and then continue cooking and whisking for another 2 minutes. Whisk in salt and pepper.
Add two cups of shredded cheese and whisk until smooth. Add another two cups of shredded cheese and continue whisking until creamy and smooth. Sauce should be nice and thick.
Stir in the cooled pasta until combined and pasta is fully coated with the cheese sauce.
Pour half of the mac and cheese into the prepared baking dish. Top with remaining 2 cups of shredded cheese and then the remaining mac and cheese.
In a small bowl, combine panko crumbs, Parmesan cheese, melted butter and paprika. Sprinkle over the top and bake until bubbly and golden brown, about 30 minutes. Serve immediately.
Tips for the Best Homemade Baked Mac and Cheese
Use block cheese and shred, do not buy the pre-shredded cheese. The pre-shredded cheese is great for so many things but not macaroni and cheese. Itβs coated and wonβt melt properly. You need to shred it yourself for the best result.
Cook your pasta to slightly less than al dente, about one minute shy is perfect. The reason is that this is baked mac and cheese so the pasta will continue to cook in the homemade cheese sauce in the oven. You donβt want soggy macaroni.
I used elbow pasta but really, any tubular past will work.
This mac and cheese recipe starts with a roux. The roux is super important to getting the creamiest cheese sauce of your life.
The roux (equal parts butter and flour) is whisked together until bubbly and golden.
Whisk in cold milk β not warm β to prevent the flour from clumping.
Cook the roux until you see bubbles on the surface and then continue cooking for an additional 2 minutes before adding the cheese.