Meatloaf by Natasha
This classic meatloaf recipe with a sweet and tangy glaze is easy to make and goes perfectly with my creamy mashed potatoes and roasted broccoli for a dinner everyone will love.
Approximate Nutritional Analysis
Calculated based on 1 of 8 servings
View Per-Ingredient Nutritional Contribution (17 items) ▼
| Ingredient | Quantity | Est. Weight | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ground beef (85% or 80% lean*) | 2 lbs | 907.2g | 2268 kcal | 163.3g | 0.0g | 181.4g |
| med onion ((1 cup), finely chopped) | 1 | 150.0g | 60 kcal | 1.7g | 14.0g | 0.2g |
| olive oil | 1 tsp | 4.5g | 40 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 4.5g |
| large eggs | 2 | 100.0g | 143 kcal | 12.6g | 0.7g | 9.5g |
| garlic cloves (minced) | 3 | 9.0g | 13 kcal | 0.6g | 3.0g | 0.0g |
| ketchup | 2 Tbsp | 34.0g | 34 kcal | 0.3g | 9.2g | 0.0g |
| fresh parsley (finely chopped) | 3 Tbsp | 3.0g | 1 kcal | 0.1g | 0.1g | 0.0g |
| Panko breadcrumbs (or gluten-free bread crumbs) | 0.75 cup | 81.0g | 320 kcal | 10.5g | 58.3g | 4.1g |
| milk | 0.33 cup | 80.5g | 49 kcal | 2.6g | 3.9g | 2.7g |
| salt (or to taste) | 1 tsp | 5.0g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| Italian seasoning | 1 tsp | 5.0g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| ground black pepper | 0.50 tsp | 2.5g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| ketchup | 0.75 cup | 204.0g | 206 kcal | 2.0g | 55.1g | 0.2g |
| white vinegar | 1.50 tsp | 7.5g | 1 kcal | 0.0g | 0.1g | 0.0g |
| brown sugar | 2 Tbsp | 25.0g | 97 kcal | 0.0g | 25.0g | 0.0g |
| garlic powder | 0.50 tsp | 2.5g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| onion powder | 0.50 tsp | 2.5g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
* Approximate nutritional values calculated from recipe ingredients using USDA standard food reference data. Actual content may vary depending on specific brands, cooking methods, and substitutions.
Ingredients
(17 items)-
ground beef (85% or 80% lean*)2 lbs
-
med onion ((1 cup), finely chopped)1
-
olive oil1 tsp
-
large eggs2
-
garlic cloves (minced)3
-
ketchup2 Tbsp
-
fresh parsley (finely chopped)3 Tbsp
-
Panko breadcrumbs (or gluten-free bread crumbs)0.75 cup
-
milk0.33 cup
-
salt (or to taste)1 tsp
-
Italian seasoning1 tsp
-
ground black pepper0.50 tsp
-
ketchup0.75 cup
-
white vinegar1.50 tsp
-
brown sugar2 Tbsp
-
garlic powder0.50 tsp
-
onion powder0.50 tsp
Directions & Preparation
Prep - Line a rimmed baking sheet with parchment paper or foil for easier cleanup, and preheat oven to 350°F.
Sautee Onions - Set a medium skillet over medium heat. Add 1 tsp oil and chopped onion and saute, stirring occasionally, until softened and golden, about 5-7 minutes. Transfer to a plate to cool.
Make the Meatloaf Mixture - In a large bowl, add all of the meatloaf ingredients and the cooled onions and mix just until well combined (your hands are your best tool for mixing - put on disposable gloves if you want to).
Shape Meatloaf and Bake - Add meat to the pan and shape it into a meatloaf about 8 inches long, 4 inches wide, and 3 inches tall. Bake uncovered at 350˚F for 40 minutes.
Make the Sauce - In a small bowl, add the sauce ingredients and stir to combine.
Add the Glaze - Spread the sauce over the Meatloaf, then return to the oven and bake an additional 20 minutes or until the internal temperature is 160˚F on an instant-read thermometer. Rest the meatloaf for 10-15 minutes before serving and it will be much easier to slice.