Soft and Chewy Almond Sugar Cookies
From codykitchenconfections.blogspot.com Best sugar cookies I've ever had!
Approximate Nutritional Analysis
Calculated based on 1 of 24 servings
View Per-Ingredient Nutritional Contribution (11 items) ▼
| Ingredient | Quantity | Est. Weight | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sugar | 1.50 cups | 300.0g | 1161 kcal | 0.0g | 300.0g | 0.0g |
| unsalted butter | 0.66 cups | 149.8g | 1074 kcal | 1.3g | 0.1g | 121.4g |
| shortening (approx) | 0.66 cups | 99.0g | 119 kcal | 3.0g | 14.8g | 4.0g |
| eggs | 2 | 100.0g | 143 kcal | 12.6g | 0.7g | 9.5g |
| almond extract (approx) | 2 tsp | 6.2g | 8 kcal | 0.2g | 0.9g | 0.2g |
| cake flour | 2.80 cups | 350.0g | 1274 kcal | 36.1g | 267.1g | 3.5g |
| all-purpose flour | 1 cup | 125.0g | 455 kcal | 12.9g | 95.4g | 1.3g |
| corn starch | 1 tbsp | 8.0g | 30 kcal | 0.0g | 7.3g | 0.0g |
| baking powder | 2 tsp | 10.0g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| salt | 0.50 tsp | 2.5g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| sugar in the raw, coarse sugar, or sprinkles | 3 tbsp | 37.5g | 145 kcal | 0.0g | 37.5g | 0.0g |
* Approximate nutritional values calculated from recipe ingredients using USDA standard food reference data. Actual content may vary depending on specific brands, cooking methods, and substitutions.
Ingredients
(11 items)-
sugar1.50 cups
-
unsalted butter0.66 cups
-
shortening0.66 cups
-
eggs2
-
almond extract2 tsp
-
cake flour2.80 cups
-
all-purpose flour1 cup
-
corn starch1 tbsp
-
baking powder2 tsp
-
salt0.50 tsp
-
sugar in the raw, coarse sugar, or sprinkles3 tbsp
Directions & Preparation
Preheat oven to 350F, prep the baking sheet.
Cream the sugar with the butter and shortening
Add eggs and almond extract and stir.
Make sure the butter is cold, and the shortening is at room temp.
Combine flour, cornstarch, baking powder, and salt, and add to the mixture.
Use electric mixer to mix all ingredients thoroughly.
Refrigerate the cookie dough for 30 minutes
Scoop 2 tsp of dough at a time, roll in raw sugar
Refrigerate the dough between batches.
Bake for 7 minutes, do not over-bake. Cookies will firm up as they cool.
Remove from oven immediately, and right away press flat to a uniform shape. Place on ooling rack to fully cool.
Store in an airtight container with a slice of bread to maintain chewiness for up to a week.