Brisket in the Instant Pot
From https://www.recipetineats.com/slow-cooker-beef-brisket-with-bbq-sauce/ 'Meat candy' when caramelized with sauce in the oven
Approximate Nutritional Analysis
Calculated based on 1 of 6 servings
View Per-Ingredient Nutritional Contribution (18 items) ▼
| Ingredient | Quantity | Est. Weight | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| brisket | 3 lb | 1360.8g | 3266 kcal | 353.8g | 0.0g | 204.1g |
| onion powder | 3 tsp | 15.0g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| brown sugar | 1 tbsp | 12.5g | 48 kcal | 0.0g | 12.5g | 0.0g |
| paprika | 2 tsp | 10.0g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| garlic powder | 1 tsp | 5.0g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| cumin | 0.50 tsp | 2.5g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| mustard powder | 0.75 tsp | 3.8g | 2 kcal | 0.2g | 0.2g | 0.1g |
| salt | 1 tsp | 5.0g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| black pepper | 0.50 tsp | 2.5g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| apple cider vinegar | 0.50 cups | 120.0g | 22 kcal | 0.0g | 1.1g | 0.0g |
| garlic | 2 cloves | 6.0g | 9 kcal | 0.4g | 2.0g | 0.0g |
| ketchup | 1.50 cups | 408.0g | 412 kcal | 4.1g | 110.2g | 0.4g |
| brown sugar | 0.50 cups | 100.0g | 387 kcal | 0.0g | 100.0g | 0.0g |
| black pepper | 2 tsp | 10.0g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| onion powder | 2 tsp | 10.0g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| mustard powder | 2 tsp | 10.0g | 7 kcal | 0.4g | 0.6g | 0.4g |
| cayenne pepper | 1 tsp | 5.0g | 0 kcal | 0.0g | 0.0g | 0.0g |
| Worcestershire sauce | 1 tbsp | 15.0g | 11 kcal | 0.1g | 1.8g | 0.3g |
* Approximate nutritional values calculated from recipe ingredients using USDA standard food reference data. Actual content may vary depending on specific brands, cooking methods, and substitutions.
Ingredients
(18 items)-
brisket3 lb
-
onion powder3 tsp
-
brown sugar1 tbsp
-
paprika2 tsp
-
garlic powder1 tsp
-
cumin0.50 tsp
-
mustard powder0.75 tsp
-
salt1 tsp
-
black pepper0.50 tsp
-
apple cider vinegar0.50 cups
-
garlic2 cloves
-
ketchup1.50 cups
-
brown sugar0.50 cups
-
black pepper2 tsp
-
onion powder2 tsp
-
mustard powder2 tsp
-
cayenne pepper [optional]1 tsp
-
Worcestershire sauce1 tbsp
Directions & Preparation
Mix the spice rub, rub on the meat:
1 tsp onion powder
1 tbsp brown sugar
2 tsp paprika
1 tsp garlic powder
.5 tsp cumin powder
.75 tsp dry mustard powder
1 tsp salt
.5 tsp black pepper
For sauce, mix in the Instant Pot:
0.5 cups apple cider vinegar
2 garlic cloves, minced
1.5 cups ketchup
0.5 cups brown sugar
2 tsp black pepper
2 tsp onion powder
2 tsp dry mustard powder
1 tsp cayenne pepper
1 tbsp Worcestershire sauce
Make a mental note of how the grain runs on the meat, it may be more difficult to tell once cooked and covered in sauce.
Place a ~3 lb brisket into the Instant Pot, cook on 'slow cook' setting for 8-10 hrs, until fork tender.
Remove the brisket, drizzle with 1 tbsp of oil, and bake for 15 min at 390F.
Meanwhile, reduce the sauce until just starting to get syrupy.
Baste the meat generously with the sauce, bake another 5 min. Baste again, bake another 5-10 min, but be careful not to burn, as the sauce becomes bitter if burnt.
Slice against the grain, and serve with the remained of the sauce
Store cooled brisket with cooking juices in airtight glass container in the fridge for up to 4 days, or freeze for up to 3 months.
Gently reheat in the microwave or covered in an oven at 325°F with reserved cooking juices until steaming hot.
Serve With / Recommended Pairings
(2 recipes)Bibliography & Sources
- Pressure Cooker Perfection by America's Test Kitchen